Open 10 11-May-19 Results

Our first open 10 for a couple of years went off well on 11 May, despite some very changeable weather.  Jon Frost and I experienced hail stones whilst waiting on the start line, and then it was sunny on arriving and the north side of the A24 was dry. We had 41 entries including five Redmon riders, and only five non starters.
Many thanks to Richard Hoskin for organising the event, and to all of the helpers, marshals, pushers off, time keepers, results and tea ladies.

The prize winners were:
Fastest – Pat Wright (Paceline RT) 20:28;
Fastest lady – Abigail Carter (Loughborough Students CC) 24:59;
Fastest VET – Robert Gilmour (Hounslow + District Wheelers) plus 6:09; and
Fastest junior – Theo Tadros (trainsharp) 22:47.

 

The fastest Redmon rider was John Mcglashan at 24:45, followed by Jon Frost 25:45, John Allen 26:15, Peter Horsfield 27:57 and David Eccles 30:17. Quite an achievement for David, who has only ridden his bike once this year! And he beat his standard time.

 

Full Results (finish time order)
Name Club Finish Time Vets Plus MPH
1 Pat Wright Paceline RT 20:28 29.32
2 Chris Newberry Redhill CC 21:26 27.99
3 Peter Tadros trainSharp 21:36 + 4:55 27.78
4 Mark Bashford East Grinstead CC (Merlin Cycle Coaching) 21:40 27.69
5 Antony Bee Wigmore CC 22:09 + 5:45 27.09
6= Neil Crowther Blazing Saddles 22:20 + 3:47 26.87
6= Paul Battern Crawley Wheelers 22:20 26.87
8 David Shepherd …a3crg 22:26 + 6:05 26.75
9 Theo Tadros trainSharp 22:47 26.34
10 Paul Smith VeloRefined.com Aerosmiths 22:48 + 3:31 26.32
11 Dave Dawkins Portsmouth North End CC 22:49 + 3:53 26.30
12 Andy Pearson Pearson Cycling Club 22:58 + 2:13 26.12
13 Dan Higginson Pearson Cycling Club 22:59 + 2:12 26.11
14 Jason Hunter Pearson Cycling Club 23:01 + 4:53 26.07
15 Sam Dix trainSharp 23:06 + 3:13 25.97
16 Dominic Butcher Imperial College Cycling Club 24:00 25.00
17 Jon Fry Horsham Cycling 24:10 + 2:21 24.83
18 David Churchill Direct Power Cycling Team 24:16 + 4:41 24.73
19 Robert Gilmour Hounslow & District Whs 24:19 + 6:09 24.67
20 John Mcglashan Redmon CC 24:45 + 5:43 24.24
21 Abigail Carter Loughborough Students CC 24:59 24.02
22 Andrew Murray Festival Road Club 25:04 + 2:38 23.94
23 Andrew R Green Bec CC 25:13 + 0:32 23.79
24 Lenka Vackova Rapha Cycling Club 25:14 23.78
25 Katie Simmonds Horsham Cycling 25:35 23.45
26 Jon Frost Redmon CC 25:45 + 1:33 23.30
27 David French Weybridge Wheelers 25:57 + 0:10 23.12
28 John Allen Redmon CC 26:15 + 2:29 22.86
29 Natasha  Jarman Southborough & Dist. Whs 26:59 22.24
30 Brian Jones Horsham Cycling 27:23 + 3:18 21.91
31 Chris Kennard San Fairy Ann CC 27:34 – 1:03 21.77
32 Andrew Grant Chelmer CC 27:53 + 1:04 21.52
33= John Froud Crawley Wheelers 27:57 + 5:19 21.47
33= Peter Horsfield Redmon CC 27:57 + 2:44 21.47
35 Mark Hancock Anerley BC 28:53 – 0:34 20.77
36 David Eccles Redmon CC 30:17 + 1:05 19.81
VETS Results (based on CTT Target Times)
Name Club Finish Time Cat Vets
Plus
1 Robert Gilmour Hounslow & District Whs 24:19 V67 + 6:09
2 David Shepherd …a3crg 22:26 V58 + 6:05
3 Antony Bee Wigmore CC 22:09 V55 + 5:45
4 John Mcglashan Redmon CC 24:45 V67 + 5:43
5 John Froud Festival Road Club 27:57 V79 + 5:19
6 Peter Tadros trainSharp 21:36 V48 + 4:55
7 Jason Hunter Pearson Cycling Club 23:01 V55 + 4:53
8 David Churchill Direct Power Cycling Team 24:16 V60 + 4:41
9 Dave Dawkins Portsmouth North End CC 22:49 V49 + 3:53
10 Neil Crowther Blazing Saddles 22:20 V46 + 3:47
11 Paul Smith VeloRefined.com Aerosmiths 22:48 V47 + 3:31
12 Brian Jones Horsham Cycling 27:23 V68 + 3:18
13 Sam Dix trainSharp 23:06 V47 + 3:13
14 Peter Horsfield Redmon CC 27:57 V68 + 2:44
15 Andrew Murray Festival Road Club 25:04 V54 + 2:38
16 John Allen Redmon CC 26:15 V59 + 2:29
17 Jon Fry Horsham Cycling 24:10 V48 + 2:21
18 Andy Pearson Pearson Cycling Club 22:58 V41 + 2:13
19 Dan Higginson Pearson Cycling Club 22:59 V41 + 2:12
20 Jon Frost Redmon CC 25:45 V52 + 1:33
21 David Eccles Redmon CC 30:17 V71 + 1:05
22 Andrew Grant Chelmer CC 27:53 V60 + 1:04
23 Andrew R Green Bec CC 25:13 V44 + 0:32
24 David French Weybridge Wheelers 25:57 V46 + 0:10
25 Mark Hancock Anerley BC 28:53 V57 – 0:34
26 Chris Kennard San Fairy Ann CC 27:34 V48 – 1:03
Ladies Scratch Results
Name Club Finish Time MPH
1 Abigail Carter Loughborough Students CC 24:59 24.02
2 Lenka Vackova Rapha Cycling Club 25:14 23.78
3 Katie Simmonds Horsham Cycling 25:35 23.45
4 Natasha  Jarman Southborough & Dist. Whs 26:59 22.24

 

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.